Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: READ THIS FIRST: Continuum problems & tricks FAQ - Updated Aug 09 with Windows 7 info

  1. #21
    IDDQD Stabwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ?go TWBD
    Posts
    5,313
    Do you want to be able to use up to 20 macros on a single macro set? Read this:

    The default settings of Continuum only allow you to use 10 different macros. By changing the settings, you can now use up to 20 different macros on a single macro set. This is especially useful for Event Refs or anyone that hosts games, but is also useful for anyone else. To do this:

    In the main Continuum menu:
    View -> Keyboard/Controller Defs

    Put a checkbox in the option that says Distinguish Right/Left Shift as is shown in the image below. Now, Continuum will consider the right and left shift buttons to be seperate. Next, go and change all of the macro settings at the right to match the ones in the image below. To do so, just click on the box, and then hold down a Shift button and hit a function (F1-F10) key. Now you can use LeftShift+F1 - F10 and RightShift+F1 - F10 for different macros. You can use other button combinations, but these are the easiest.



    Next, do this:

    In the main Continuum menu:
    View -> Macros

    You can now change any of your 20 macros to be whatever you want. It's pretty straightforward, but you can look below to see how your macro window should look if you've set it up correctly. Have fun!
    Last edited by Stabwound; 01-24-2006 at 06:18 PM.

  2. #22
    IDDQD Stabwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ?go TWBD
    Posts
    5,313
    Here are a few in-game commands that you might not know about:

    ?best - If you use this command, it will tell you your current W/L record and score in the arena. I guess it could be useful in elimination-type games or TWxD, TWxJ games.

    ?namelen=xx (max 20) - This will set the number of characters it shows for player names in the chat. I usually set this to the max of 20, as then you can see most people's entire names in the chat.
    Last edited by Stabwound; 01-24-2006 at 06:19 PM.

  3. #23
    IDDQD Stabwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ?go TWBD
    Posts
    5,313
    Do you get an "Error: out of range" on your monitor when you play? Read this:

    Go into the Edit Profile section of the main Continuum screen. From there, select your username and then check out the Refresh drop-down box. Try changing it first to <default> if it's not already. If it is, try 60Hz, or set it as high as you know your monitor can go.

    WARNING: You might break an older monitor if you set the refresh rate too high, so don't.

    sdg

  4. #24
    IDDQD Stabwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ?go TWBD
    Posts
    5,313
    Do you want to run Continuum in Linux? Read this:

    Someone recently came up with a quick hack patch to Wine to get Continuum running under Linux. Be warned that even with a top of the line computer, it will probably not run at full framerate, especially on higher resolutions. It is, at least, a way to play Continuum under Linux.

    Check out the website http://wine.getcontinuum.com for full instructions. Be warned that this requires basic knowledge of Linux and using a shell prompt.
    sdg

  5. #25
    IDDQD Stabwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ?go TWBD
    Posts
    5,313
    Do you have a messed up radar in Windows Vista? Read this:

    A few people have been having trouble with various radar problems in Windows Vista. You may solve them by enabling Software Emulation in the Advanced Options menu. This should be considered a temporary fix, as this will force Continuum to avoid using your video card.

    In the main Continuum menu:
    View-> Advanced Options-> Select Software Emulation



    Thanks to Adrenaline Rush for this tip.
    sdg

  6. #26
    IDDQD Stabwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ?go TWBD
    Posts
    5,313
    If you are playing under Windows 7, you need to give the game administrator rights or enable XP compatibility mode.

    Under Windows 7 (and Vista), the game will be unable to download new arenas, save log files or save user profile data unless you give it administrator rights or enable compatibility mode.

    The easiest way to do it is this:

    Right-click on the Continuum icon on your desktop. Select Troubleshoot Compatibility



    When the box pops up, select Try the recommended settings and then okay that. It should detect Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode, and again, okay that. Continuum should now be functioning normally and have the ability to do all the previously mentioned things.
    Last edited by Stabwound; 06-30-2010 at 06:55 PM.
    sdg

Similar Threads

  1. Removing the blue info bar in windows.
    By Erska in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2007, 04:09 PM
  2. Windows XP - Folders problems.
    By Emaho in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 06:22 AM
  3. TW Radar problems - Windows Vista
    By 404 Not Found in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 04:27 PM
  4. Neat Continuum Tricks
    By Lucon in forum SSCU Trench Wars
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 04:07 AM
  5. Nifty Windows tricks
    By Ewan in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 03:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •