Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Some keys aren't working

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    177

    Some keys aren't working

    I installed Continuum on a new computer, and I'm using Windows 7 Professional 64 bit. From time to time, the ' and / keys will stop working. If I keep pressing ', it will eventually appear, but in a different shape from the usual, and it will not trigger the team chat function. When I press /, I will get instead. If I press Shift + / to make the question mark, I get instead.

    I set the game to run in Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode, but it didn't fix the problem.


    Help me, bkgmjo, you're my only hope!

  2. #2
    Registered User Wazzaaa.nl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    719
    Try CTRL+SHIFT, make sure holding CTRL and pressing SHIFT then

    i think your keyboard buttons are in the wrong mode
    right click on the keyboard icon, click advances settings then change key settings, click switch keyboard layout and inputt langue
    not assigned
    Last edited by Wazzaaa.nl; 10-27-2015 at 05:26 AM.
    Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication.

  3. #3
    Daryl Lorenz rothe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    245
    Had the same problem when got new black widow. Make sure you have all the drivers updated and the extra key macros all on the correct settings. If your using a normal qwerty keyboard unplug usb wait plug it back in and make sure all drivers are up to date. Game runs fine on win 7 getting it to run in comp mode might be the problem. 64bit or 32bit version? If but most likely its what wazz said. Hell less you need a lot of macro keys usb keyboards are cheep might just be getting old.


  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    805
    Quote Originally Posted by rothe View Post
    Had the same problem when got new black widow. Make sure you have all the drivers updated and the extra key macros all on the correct settings. If your using a normal qwerty keyboard unplug usb wait plug it back in and make sure all drivers are up to date. Game runs fine on win 7 getting it to run in comp mode might be the problem. 64bit or 32bit version? If but most likely its what wazz said. Hell less you need a lot of macro keys usb keyboards are cheep might just be getting old.

    Christopher Walken dancing
    3:kyler> who r u btw i keep wanting to ask people "who is 45th pres" but someone gonna say "trump"
    3:45th President> do it
    kyler> who is 45th President
    nah> donald j trump

    Downfall> Shoutout to forwards for randomly giving gunsmith results that made no sense and just made things harder

    Jacklyn> holster is the thing that holds/carry the gun

  5. #5
    who u Crescent Seal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,545
    we need to have this fixed ASAP. we can't afford for stuff like this to happen when steam launches.
    1:Rasaq> i scrub really hard with toilet paper so little pieces of it get stuck to my anus hair and then later on when im watching tv i like to pull them out slowly because it feels pretty good

    1:Mutalisk> heard that n1111ga okyo got some DSLs

    5:Eggboy32> easier is to pee in bucket and drop it on ur head and let it soak down

    Paradise> No names but there's actually a black man in the arena right now.

    Jones> MAAAAN1111GA UCHIHA

    Klean-X> because i am armenian
    wicket666> its american

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    177
    It's not a USB keyboard. It's the old kind. I doubt it has any drivers.

    64 or 32 bit version of what? Continuum only has 32.

    My keyboard is set to English (Canada), like it was before, on my Windows XP computer.

    I will disable compatibility mode and see if that does anything.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    177
    Ok, FinalFlight has fixed my problem (at least temporarily). He told me to do what Wazaaa said, except I didn't understand or remember what Wazaaa said, haha. Ctrl + Shift toggles some settings somewhere and it changes between the normal apostrophe, the weird one that doesn't trigger team chat, and the . I still have to find a way to turn it off permanently so I don't turn it on when trying to repel. FinalFlight said it's an issue with newer Windows.

    That reminds me of another problem I have. When I start Continuum, I hear the "thunder", but I don't see the "Continuum" in black letters on a red cloud. I have selected "Hardware Emulation" or whatever bkgmjo told me to click when I was getting black screenshots, even though I don't know if that problem occurs on this computer or not. I'll test it to see what happens when I turn it off.

    Ok, I tested. I turned off Software Emulation, closed the game, started it again and took screenshots. All were ok. I remember that black screenshot problem being linked to a graphics card change. This one works fine, apparently.
    Last edited by Bukkake Surprise; 10-28-2015 at 04:31 AM.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    177
    Ok, I should have tried a little harder to fix the problem, heh.

    I finally found a permanent solution to that key switching bs.

    http://superuser.com/questions/17666...-question-mark

    I still can't see the Continuum title when I start the game, though.

  9. #9
    anime master Turban's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4,822
    Quote Originally Posted by Bukkake Surprise View Post
    Ok, I should have tried a little harder to fix the problem, heh.

    I finally found a permanent solution to that key switching bs.

    http://superuser.com/questions/17666...-question-mark

    I still can't see the Continuum title when I start the game, though.
    That one is probably because you have disabled the splash image when launching the client. Try going to ..

    View > Options > Uncheck Skip Splash Screen

    And yeah, all symptoms point towards your keyboard layout switching from your primary language to another one. You can press SHIFT + ALT in-game to toggle between different language options, or simply uninstalling the language and keyboard pack from your Windows.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    177
    Instead of deleting anything, you can just remove the shortcut from the keyboard controls, or change it to a key combination you're not likely to push accidentally.

    The Skip Splash Screen box is not checked.

    Ok, I checked it to see what would happen. Now the "thunder" doesn't appear either. I unchecked it and the sound came back, but still no Continuum title.
    Last edited by Bukkake Surprise; 11-02-2015 at 08:41 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. keys
    By Vergilius in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-01-2008, 01:46 AM
  2. Those Songs That Aren't Good, But Aren't Bad
    By Torn Wing in forum Media Room
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-15-2006, 07:26 AM
  3. 3 keys
    By Sumpson in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-27-2005, 01:21 PM
  4. Keys
    By Noah in forum SSCU Trench Wars
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 05:06 AM
  5. Reg Keys
    By Sufficient in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-12-2004, 02:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •