Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: Need help having problem can't solve

  1. #21
    Daryl Lorenz rothe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    245
    Contacted ISP someone coming out.
    But its strange that every other game I have runs fine and has low ping other than this one. Steam and Origin along with all B.Net games run fine under 30 ping like TW used to run.
    Oh well will find out for sure in a few days.
    Thank you everyone for the help and your time.
    Was not expecting nice feedback like I got so thank you again.

    Will try again in a few days when ISP tech comes out.

  2. #22
    Daryl Lorenz rothe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    245
    Could it be a video card setting that was changed in the last update to drivers?
    If so what would cause this and how would I go about fixing it or checking if that is the issue?
    Nvidia 970
    Still getting horrible pings and trace route doesnt make any sense but if anyone else has run into this would like feed back please.


    Actually reading a old post it may be the video card settings. Are there any specific settings I need to check?
    Both on the card 970. Monitor. Cables (HDMI) or anything along those lines?
    Or even the control panel settings?
    I know I have been a pain these last few days and again thank you to everyone for your time and help.
    TBH I really only pub so yea yall have been good to a pubber thanks.
    Last edited by rothe; 08-28-2016 at 01:30 PM.

  3. #23
    Registered User Jessup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,043
    Did you fix it rothe? If not.. try using a virtual ip. I've heard that can sometimes do better than using your if they are messing up on ur end.

  4. #24
    Daryl Lorenz rothe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    245
    Yes thank you for asking figured out what did it
    -Video card update had nothing at all to do with yalls end i was way wrong there i guess-
    Runs fine but Have to tweak the settings just right and cant get any res i want its a setting some where but for the life of me i cant find the one to double or make the res I used to play on again update reset all settings on all games which dam them has been a pain fixing each game individually.
    SS is running beautifully like the champ it is for over 16 years now thought it was yall because of the vpn my retard behind was using. The 0 packet loss should have lit a bulb in my head anyway
    Just have to fix out how to get the res i had before
    I got hooked on that res now i cant give it up lol sad bit is i played it for so long i forgot the settings or what the exact numbers were lol

    anywhoo
    thx again for checkup how about some music for everyone? Long live the subspace trenchwars.



  5. #25
    Daryl Lorenz rothe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    245
    Found solution to problem

    If anyone runs into this problem in future just drop me a pm had to change some files around but got it back

    Got my res back thus smiles


Similar Threads

  1. How to Solve the Rubiks Cube
    By Send in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-12-2006, 09:31 AM
  2. I have this problem...
    By cundor in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2004, 01:52 PM
  3. Since you all seem mired in disfunction I'll solve your problems for you
    By Nethervoid in forum Trench Wars League (TWL)
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 06:42 AM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-18-2003, 12:49 AM
  5. something you might want to solve now
    By Isreal in forum Trench Wars Divisions (TWD)
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 12:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •